July 3, 2022

 

Class 1
Open: Two 1lb jars of light or medium clear honey
First Chris Rodgers
  Second Richard Smith
  Third Peter Bracey
  Highly Commended Matt Alabaster
Class 2
Open: One 1lb jar to be judged on aroma and taste alone (foil covered)
  First Clare Wood
  Second Ray Smith
  Third Adrian Lake
  Highly Commended Alan Frost
     
Class 3
Open: Honey Cake – The Lew Ellison Shield
  First Rob Jellis
  Second Maureen Smith
  Third Matt Alabaster
  Highly Commended Anne Rhodes
     
Class 4
Open: Honey Fudge
  First Maureen Smith
  Second Valerie Hill
Third Damian Wood
Highly Commended Ken Gorman
     
Class 5
Two llb jars of light clear honey
  First Andrew Eelbeck
  Second Rob Jellis
  Third Ray Smith
  Highly Commended Chris Rodgers
Class 6
Two 1lb jars of medium clear honey.
  First Matt Alabaster
  Second Carole Gale
  Third Colin Hall
  Highly Commended Richard Smith
Class 7
Two llb jars of dark clear honey.
  First Ray Smith
  Second Mike Bensley
  Third Richard Smith
     
Class 8
Two llb jars of creamed/soft set or naturally crystallized honey – The Don Waterhouse Trophy
  First Caroline Luxford
  Second Rob Jellis
  Third John Eeuwens
  Highly Commended Richard Smith
     
Class 9
One 1lb jar of honey marmalade.
  First Valerie Hill
  Second Anne Cross
  Third Mike Bensley
  Highly Commended Maureen Smith
     
Class 10
One shallow frame of honey suitable for extraction – The David Cook Trophy
  First Mike Bensley
  Second Ken Gorman
  Third Rob Jellis
Highly Commended Caroline Luxford
     
Class 11
Five matching beeswax blocks between 1 oz (27 g) and 1.5 oz (40 g) in weight – The Richard Sherwood Shield
  First Richard Smith
  Second Mike Bensley
  Third Ken Gorman
     
Class 12
Three matching beeswax candles, displayed erect (one to be lit by judge).
  First Ken Gorman
  Second Caroline Luxford
  Third Rob Jellis
  Highly Commended Richard Smith
     
Class 13
One piece of cut comb between 6 oz (170 g) and 8 oz (227 g) in weight.
  First Ken Gorman
  Second Colin Hall
Third Andy Johnston
     
Class 14
Gift class: One jar of honey.
  First Matt Alabaster
  Second John Eeuwens
  Third Richard Smith
  Highly Commended Mike Bensley
     
Class 15
Novice* class: Two llb jars of clear or creamed/crystallised honey.
  First Claire Wood
  Second Beverley Underwood
  Third Mike Holt
     
Class 16
One bottle of dry/sweet mead or a bottle of honey based wine.
  First John Eeuwens
  Second Caroline Luxford
  Third Simon Barrow
Highly Commended Anne Cross
     
Class 17
Six biscuits (made using honey).
  First Alan Frost
Class 18
Craft Display Class: Three different items which utilise bee products and show the skill of the exhibitor. Each to be displayed with a brief description – The Ian Beaty Trophy
  First Not awarded
  Second Beverley Underwood
  Third Colin Scargill
     
Class 19
Craft Class: A practical item made or invented by the exhibitor directly related to bees, beekeeping, or bee products – The Jennings Craft Trophy
First Andy Johnston
  Second Sue Lang
  Third John Eeuwens
  Highly Commended Ken Gorman
     
Class 20
Photographic Class: 5″ x 7″ print (film or straight digital) of bees or beekeeping – The Alan Sunman Cup
First Georgina Kindred
  Second Beverley Underwood
  Third Tim Henderson
  Highly Commended Barry Underwood
     
Class 21
One photomicrograph or macro print: honey bee anatomy or pollen
First Andy Johnston
  Second John Rhodes
Class 22
One photomicrograph or macro print: honey bee pests and diseases
First Andy Johnston
  Second John Rhodes
Class 23
One microscope slide: bee anatomy or pollen grains
  First John Rhodes
  Second Andy Johnston
Class 24
One microscope slide: honey bee pests and diseases – The Bill Inskip Trophy
First Andy Johnston
  Second John Rhodes
Class 25
Junior: Three Cupcakes
First Thomas Capper
     
Class 26
Junior: One Jar of Honey
  First Thomas Capper
  Second Damian Wood
     
Class 27
Junior: A craft item on a bee theme
  First Thomas Capper